The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] General Counsel Larry Wilhite stated that a closed session with Mr. Elashkar was not pennitted under the Open Meetings Act(OMA), pursuant to MCL 15.268 (e). Mr. Wilhite stated that the OMA indicates the Board may close a meeting to consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation. Mr. Elashkar pointed out that the purpose for the closed session was for the Board to hear his response to complaints brought against him through an employee's attorney. Mr. Elashkar referred to MCL 15.268(a), which states that a public body may meet in closed session"to consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the named person requests a closed hearing. A person requesting a closed hearing may rescind the request at any time, in which case the matter at issue shall be considered after the rescission only in open session." Upon discussion and clarification of the purposes for which to close a public meeting, Mr. Wilhite acknowledged that the meeting could be closed for the reason cited by Mr. Elashkar. All persons not required for the closed session were excused.