The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Lansing Ordinance 1217, Sections 1300. l and 1300.2 gives the Medical Marihuana Facilities Act (Public Act 281) and the 2008 Medical Marihuana Act legal precedence to definitions and meanings over Lansing's Ordinance 1217. In such, Public Act 281, Section 333.27206 "New Rules" states that, "The department, in consultation with the board, shall promulgate rules and emergency rules as necessary to implement, administer, and enforce this act". Consequently, the Michigan License and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) department in consultations with the Michigan Medical Marihuana board issued emergency rules (BMMR Emergency Rules).